Privacy policy – Passenger Assistance Website

Heading Text
Who we are ATOC Ltd (a member of the Rail Delivery Group) is the data controller for all the personal data that you provide using the Passenger Assistance Website. ATOC Ltd.’s address is 200 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HD.

The purpose of this policy is to make you aware of how we will manage your personal data.
Our lawful basis for collecting your data Your personal data is our utmost concern, and every effort is taken to ensure the security of the details you provide.

We need to collect and store your data, including that of a sensitive nature, for us to provide you with the Passenger Assistance Service.

We also use your data to contact you to get feedback on our service.

We will treat your personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with data protection laws.
What data we collect For the Passenger Assistance service, we collect your name, address, email address, preferred journey details, and contact number, as well as the assistance you require to complete your journey.
Sharing information with third parties The Passenger Assistance Website and Application is operated by Northgate Public Services which processes the personal data collected on behalf of ATOC Ltd. To fulfil your request, we also share your assistance information with Train Operating Companies and Network Rail to support you on your journey.
Keeping it safe We protect your privacy by ensuring we have the appropriate security measures in place and we only work with suppliers who agree to process your data in an appropriate, lawful and safe manner, and within the European Union only. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
What we do with your data The data we have collected will be kept securely while we process your request for assisted travel. We keep your data within the Passenger Assistance booking system for a period of two years for your convenience when booking future assisted travel and to enable us to support you should you need to contact us regarding your journey experience.
Storage and retention of your data We will store your personal details for two years. Following this period all your personal details will be removed and only the records of journey details kept in our archive, this will allow us to conduct analysis and support the development of our mission to always provide continual service improvement for assisted travel.
Subject access request You have the right to request that we give you a copy of the data we hold about you. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request’. You can contact us to request your information at: PAPrivacy@raildeliverygroup.com. The information we store contains sensitive information and we are required to verify your identity before any information can be changed, restricted or removed.
Right to deletion You have the right to request that we delete any data that we hold on you. If you wish to request that we delete data that we hold on you, you can contact us at: PAPrivacy@raildeliverygroup.com
Right to restrict processing You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your information:
  • if you believe the information that we hold is incorrect, or
  • if you can show that our processing is unlawful, or
  • if you want us to stop processing your data but you do not want us to erase it (for example, you may wish us to hold it for legal reasons, to defend a legal claim).
    If you wish to request that we restrict processing of your information, you can contact us at: PAPrivacy@raildeliverygroup.com
  • Right to rectification If your details are incorrect, incomplete or have changed, you can contact us to request that we update your information at: PAPrivacy@raildeliverygroup.com
    Right to complain You have the right to complain about our processing to the Information Commissioner if you believe we are not processing your data in a proper manner.
    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/
    How to Contact Us To exercise any of your rights, please either write to us at:

    The Data Protection Lead,

    ATOC Ltd, 200 Aldersgate Street, London EC1 4HD.

    Or Email us at PAPrivacy@raildeliverygroup.com
    Privacy Policy Version PASPrivacyPolicyv2.1